THE FESTIVAL / PROGRAMME


FESTIVAL PROGRAMME

9.-11.2.2017

VAPAAN TAITEEN TILA
Vilhonvuorenkuja 16, 00500 Helsinki

DOWNLOAD PROGRAMME (PDF): ENGLISH // SUOMEKSI


Entry to the festival is free of charge, to all the exhibitions, galleries, installations, early-evening performances, and discussions, as well as our Arcti Café. All events take place at Vapaan Taiteen Tila, unless otherwise indicated.

Evening performances are ticketed (€10 / 5), and they start each evening at 7pm.


//// PRE-FESTIVAL — WED 8.2////

18.00: KIIMA KAAMOS (Short Films) [70′]
— LOCATION: B-Side Bar (Työpajankatu 2, Teurastamo)

Clumsy Little Acts of Tenderness / 9′ / 2015 / Finland
Playing with Balls / 9′ / 2014 / Iceland
Moms on Fire / 12′ / 2016 / Sweden
Ellos Sápmi / 12′ / Sweden, Sápmi
A Simpler Life / 15′ / 2013 / Sweden
Halko / 7′ / 2016 / Finland

CLICK HERE FOR PROGRAMME



THURSDAY 9.2

17-18.30: KAIA AVAJAISET / KAIA OPENING, MINGLING, GALLERY
NOTE: FREE entrance, but you need to book your place: liput@artarctica.com (audience limited to 50)

19-22: PTICA (Murmansk, Russia) / LIVE
+ Draken Expedition (RU/UK/EST/CH) [30′]
+ Residency participants’ presentation
TICKETS: www.artarctica.com/liput


FRIDAY 10.2

11-18: Arctic Café / exhibitions / installations

16.00: Open Discussion: Thinking and living – perspectives on the natural environment — Corinna Casi, Yovan Nagwetch (120′)
18-18.30: What The Trees Know, Gertrude & Jemima (UK/SA).
—NOTE! Max. 30 participants, book your free place: liput@artarctica.com

19-22: NICOLAJ WAMBERG (DK)
+ Tone & Krishna (NO, IT/FI) — Domedagsslåtten (The Doomsday Tune)
+ Residency artists‘ performances
TICKETS: www.artarctica.com/liput


SATURDAY 11.2

11-18: Arctic Café / exhibitions / installations

14.00: Open Discussion: Ympäristöaktivismi pohjoisilla leveyspiireillä (in Finnish) — Jaana Valkama, Laura Meller, Petra Laiti & Katarina Sjöblom [120′]
17.00: Kaassassuk (Greenlandic short film, Uummannaq Polar Institute, 20′).
— LOCATION: Kolo Café (Pengerkatu 9, 00530)

18-18.30: What The Trees Know, Gertrude & Jemima (UK/SA).
—NOTE! Max. 30 participants, book your free place: liput@artarctica.com

19-22: SÄHKÖPAIMEN (FI) [45′]
+ Stories of the Arctic
+ Residency artists‘ performances
TICKETS: www.artarctica.com/liput


EXHIBITIONS / INSTALLATIONS / PHOTOGRAPHY


Opening hours:

THU: klo17-18.30
FRI-SAT: klo11-18

Anna Filipova (BU/FR)
Camille Mazier (FR)
Global Music Centre (FI)
Uummannaq Polar Institure (handicrafts and paintings) (GRL)
Katrin & Rói Einarsson (FO)
Johanna Hakala-Kähäri (FI)
Marja Heinonen (FI)


TICKETS

Galleries, exhibitions, discussions, early evening performances are free entrance for everyone.

The only ticketed events are the late-evening events (klo20):

THU 9.2 – PTICA + Draken
FRI 10.2 – NICOLAJ WAMBERG + Tone&Krishna
SAT 11.2 – SÄHKÖPAIMEN + Stories of the Arctic

TICKETS: http://www.artarctica.com/liput / tickets@artarctica.com


SUPPORTED BY



MAP